HOME PLANTS GUIDES ABOUT US SHOP SEARCH

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

Ourhouseplants.com found at https://www.ourhouseplants.com/ (“Website”) is governed by the following Privacy Policy.

It's important that we are open and honest with our visitors, and therefore this page of the site details how your Privacy is treated and how Cookies are used.

This page may occasionally be updated or amended therefore we advise you to revisit this page regularly. This privacy and cookie policy was last reviewed on 27 July 2020.

Our Privacy Policy

Use of Cookies on our site

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you visit one of our web pages.

In general, certain cookies contain personal information although most cookies will not collect information that personally identifies you. They will collect more basic information such as how users arrive at and use websites, or provide a user's general location. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come (i.e. ourhouseplants.com), the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Two types of cookies may be used; session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site and persistent cookies; which remain in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period.

How does ourhouseplants.com directly use cookies? Like the majority of all websites, when you visit our site we send you a cookie. We use both temporary and persistent cookies. Currently they may be used by us in the following ways:

  • To help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.
  • To compile statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our site and to help us improve the structure and functionality of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.
  • We (through our relationship with third parties) use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We cannot identify you personally in this way, however the third parties might. Further details of these third parties are detailed in the next section.
  • In doing the above, we essentially share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytic partners.

Third Party Cookies

At present Ourhouseplants.com uses cookies for the reasons outlined above. However because we do include and offer third party products or services on our website we'd like to give you a bit more detail about what this actually means to you.

Firstly, we need to let you know that these third party sites can use cookies in different ways and they have separate and independent privacy policies which we have no influence over. We therefore cannot take responsibility for the activities of these third party sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these sites so we can investigate further. Below is the full list of third party websites we use and directly engage with.

Amazon Services LLC Associates Program

Ourhouseplants.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon. We will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Amazon has its own privacy and cookie policy which can be found in the following links - .CO.UK / .COM

Google Adsense

Ourhouseplants.com uses Google Adsense (a third party company) to provide advertising. Full details of this can be found on Google's Privacy Pages

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on ourhouseplants.com.

Google's use of cookies enables it to serve ads to you based on your visit to our site and other sites you may have visited already. You may opt out of the use of these cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting Google's Ads Settings

Google Analytics

Ourhouseplants.com uses Analytics to track and analyse traffic to our website to enable us to understand visitor behavior on our website. This service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured. Further information can be found here.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The "help" feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers'; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent - You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. - You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. - You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC - You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Social Media Policy

If you follow Ourhouseplants.com through a social media platform (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest or Youtube) then we will be using it to keep you updated about this website. We may post relevant plant related information or links that we believe our followers would find of interest.

If at any time you wish to "unfollow" us or want to know how the social media site itself handles your privacy then you should refer to the social media platform's "help" or "Privacy" sections.

If you post spam related links or offensive content we will remove you. In return, we promise not to do either of these things to you.

Commenting on our Web Pages

Ourhouseplants.com use Disqus to power our commenting functionality. It's very simple to use and we hope you get involved with the conversations. You can register with Disqus or post as a "guest" (no sign up is therefore required). You must agree to the Disqus privacy and cookie policy before you're permitted to post comments.

Disqus does not moderate the comments or the people who use it, however we do. If you post spam related links or offensive content we will delete your comments and potentially block you. In return we promise not to do either of these things to you.

Links to Outside Websites

Any website which we directly link to outside of the www.ourhouseplants.com domain is done so in good faith that we are directing you some where worthwhile and "safe". However we are not able to take responsibly if that website has hidden unscrupulous intent. If there is ever a problem however, if you get in touch, we will look into removing the link.

Your Information

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Personal Information

Ourhouseplants.com can only gather personal identifiable information about you, such as your name and e-mail address, through direct contact. This would be from email contact or on Social Media. For example if you used our Contact Form to send us a message we would then know your name and e-mail address, which is needed in order for us to provide a response.

We do not offer a mailing list, so we have no reason to store personal identifiable information such as your name / e-mail address for excessive periods.

At any time you can ask us to delete email conversations or remove social media posts or Disqus comments. Please drop us a line at Team{at}ourhouseplants.com or use our "contact us" form.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information. However we may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

Finally, again we would like to make clear that non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to our listed third parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses through cookies. If you are unhappy with this please read the following section.

How can I manage the use of cookies on this website?

All browser technologies enable you to manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your web browser. This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our website or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin browsing our website.

You can find out further information at:
Google
Firefox
Windows
Safari

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy and Cookie Policy.

If you have any questions about our Policy or how we make use of your Personal Information, or your dealings with this website, please feel free to contact us.



Six Reasons You Can Trust Us